Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Clianthus puniceus 'Rosea'

 

Scientific Name:

Clianthus puniceus 'Rosea'

Common Name:

Pink Kaka Beak, Red Lobster Claw

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-6' tall, more if given support

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

pendulous clusters of large (to 3") bird-beak shaped pinkish rose blooms from spring through early summer small

Zone

hardy to 20 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] ranging subshrub with beautiful pinnate foliage and awe-inspiring exotic blooms; can be used as a shrub trained into a tree or espaliered into an attention-demanding patio plant; New Zeland native; CHOICE!









Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.