Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Clerodendrum trichotomum

 

Scientific Name:

Clerodendrum trichotomum

Common Name:

Glorybower

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

10-15' X 10-15'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

multiple fragrant blue/white blooms in spring through summer

Zone

hardy to 20 F or less

Description, Notes

bushy, deer resistant, subshrub, known for electric blue berries in fall; great back-border plant (especially on the coast)



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.