Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Clerodendrum bungei

 

Scientific Name:

Clerodendrum bungei

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade inland

Height x Width
& How Stands

6' X 6'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

profusions of pink hydrangea-like fragrant clusters throughout the year

Zone

hardy to 20 F, resprouts from crown with low temperatures

Description, Notes

elegant suckering shrub with large toothed leaves and dark purple veins that color-match the stems and flower buds; irresistible blooms; attracts hummingbirds; deer resistant!!








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.