Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Chrysocephalum apiculatum
'Silver and Gold'

 

Scientific Name:

Chrysocephalum apiculatum
'Silver and Gold'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 1' tall X 2-3' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

clusters of brilliant golden yellow flowers that finish orange on and off throughout the year

Zone

hardy to 25 F

Description, Notes

drought resistant Australian native groundcover and a member of the UCSC KOALA BLOOMS collection; grown for its pubescent silvery green foliage and almost year-round blooms; excellent water-wise addition to the front border; prefers well-drained soils









Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.