Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Chondropetalum tectorum
(red bract form)

 

Scientific Name:

Chondropetalum tectorum (red bract form)

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 2.5-3.5' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

small brown spikes of flowers summer through fall

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

A very nice selection of the wildly variable Restio (Restionaceae) Chondropetalum tectorum, which has much sharper, more closely connected, and significantly deeper dark red/black bracts than the Cape Rush normally sold in the trade. Has proven to be more compact and upright in both the garden and containers. Less arching foliage and more compact form fits in smaller situations and a wider range of gardens; Clumping grass-like South African native in the Restio Plant Family; dependable drought resistant landscape plant with beautifully banded upright foliage; great near water features; Drought and Deer resistant; striking container or landscape plant for creating structure; great in the wind; Showy!





Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.