Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Chondropetalum tectorum
(dwarf form)

 

Scientific Name:

Chondropetalum tectorum (dwarf form)

Common Name:

Dwarf Cape Rush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 2-3' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

small brown spikes of flowers summer through fall

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

A very nice selection of the wildly variable Restio (Restionaceae) Chondropetalum tectorum, which has proven to be much smaller and more upright than the Cape Rush normally sold in the trade. Less arching foliage and more compact form fits in smaller situations and a wider range of gardens; Clumping grass-like South African native in the Restio Plant Family; dependable drought resistant landscape plant with beautifully banded upright foliage; great near water features; Drought and Deer resistant; striking container or landscape plant for creating structure; great in the wind.









Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.