Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Chondropetalum elephantinum

 

Scientific Name:

Chondropetalum elephantinum

Common Name:

Large Cape Rush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

small brown spikes of flowers summer through fall

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

clumping grass-like South African native in the Restio (Restionaceae) Plant Family; taller Rush grown for its strongly upright foliage and showy papery whitish brown sheaths; dependable drought resistant landscape plant for structural graceful foliage; striking container plant for architectural form








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.