Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Choisya ternata

 

Scientific Name:

Choisya ternata

Common Name:

Mexican Orange Blossom

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

part shade to full sun on the coast

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 6' tall X 6-8' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

clusters of highly fragrant white star-shaped blooms; double bloomer, spring and fall

Zone

zones 7-10, hardy to 20 F

Description, Notes

Citrus (Rutaceae) Family subshrub grown for its shiny deep green foliage and overwhelmingly orange blossom scented blooms; deer resistant shrub well suited for dry shade; drought resistant once established







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.