Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Choisya ternata 'Sundance'

 

Scientific Name:

Choisya ternata 'Sundance'

Common Name:

Sundance Mexican Orange Blossom

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade to full sun on the coast

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 5-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

clusters of highly fragrant white star-shaped blooms spring and fall

Zone

zones 7-10, hardy to 20 F

Description, Notes

superb new selection of this Citrus (Rutaceae) Family subshrub grown for its bright yellow waxy new foliage and strongly citrus scented blooms; deer resistant shrub well suited for dry shade; drought resistant once established






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.