Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Ceaonothus 'Tuxedo'
PP#20,754

 

Scientific Name:

Ceaonothus 'Tuxedo'

Common Name:

Tuxedo California Lilac

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial, fast growing

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-8' X 6-8'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

lavendar-blue blooms in fall, unlike other Ceonothus

Zone

zones 7-11, hardy to 0 F

Description, Notes

dark black foliage, forms an eye-popping contrast with blue flowers; wind/salt/drought tolerant; nice as a hedge



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.