Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Catananche caerulea

 

Scientific Name:

Catananche caerulea

Common Name:

Cupid's Dart

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

1-2' tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

papery dandelion-like lavender/blue flowers summer through fall

Zone

zone 4-7, hardy to 0 F or below

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] clump-forming perennial in the sunflower (Asteraceae) plant family; cut flowers are excellent fresh or dried; old garden favorite






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.