Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Carex oshimensis
'Eversheen' PP25,938

 

Scientific Name:

Carex oshimensis 'Eversheen'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Partial Shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 12-18" tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

spikes of soft spear-shaped brown flowers open to white in late winter to early spring

Zone

Zone 5-9, hardy to 0 F or below

Description, Notes

clumping grass grown for its compact tidy nature and brightly variegated foliage; deer resistant grass which shines in groups on the front border or in mixed planter combinations; tough; low maintenance




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.