Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Brunnera macrophylla
'Jack Frost'
PP#13,859

 

Scientific Name:

Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

semi-evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial sun to shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

12-18" tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

bright blue Forget-me-not -like flowers appear in mid to late spring

Zone

zone 2-9, hardy to -20 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] hardy perennial grown for its strongly variegated heart-shaped silver foliage and lovely blue flower sprays; brightens dark areas; rabbit resistant; nice in clusters






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.