Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Brugmansia sanguinea

 

Scientific Name:

Brugmansia sanguinea

Common Name:

Eagle Tree

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial shrub/small tree

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

10-14' X 6-12'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

10" long slightly flared flowers are deep red with yellow veins, shading upward to yellow

Zone

more cold tolerant than most Angelís trumpets taking temperatures down to 20 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY]




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.