Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Brugmansia 'Velvet Rose'

 

Scientific Name:

Brugmansia 'Velvet Rose'

Common Name:

Angelís trumpet

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial shrub/small tree

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

10-14' X 6-12'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

larger than normal pink fragrant flowers year round once established

Zone

hardy to 20-25 degrees, frost sensitive at the tops, but usually rebound from the rootstock

Description, Notes

outstanding vigor; long blooming, highly scented, large (to 12") outrageous blooms; nice in containers






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.