Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Brugmansia 'Jamaica Yellow'

 

Scientific Name:

Brugmansia 'Jamaica Yellow'

Common Name:

Angelís trumpet

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial shrub/small tree

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

10-14' X 6-12'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

pale yellow fragrant flowers bloom repeatedly

Zone

hardy to 20-25 degrees, frost sensitive at the tops, but usually rebound from the rootstock

Description, Notes

long blooming, highly scented, large (to 12") outrageous blooms; nice in containers







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.