Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Brugmansia 'Dr. Seuss'

 

Scientific Name:

Brugmansia 'Dr. Seuss'

Common Name:

Angelís trumpet

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial shrub/small tree

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

10-14' X 6-12'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

flowers change colors as plant grows, white to yellow to orange-gold

Zone

hardy to 20-25 degrees, frost sensitive at the tops, but usually rebound from the rootstock

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] long blooming, highly scented, large (to 12") outrageous blooms; nice in containers






Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.