Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Brugmansia 'Double White'

 

Scientific Name:

Brugmansia 'Double White'

Common Name:

Angelís trumpet

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial shrub/small tree

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

10-14' X 6-12'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

dense white hairs, cream-white flowers with hose-in-hose arrangement of two or more trumpets

Zone

hardy to 20-25 degrees, frost sensitive at the tops, but usually rebound from the rootstock

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] long blooming, highly scented, large (to 12") outrageous blooms; nice in containers





Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.