Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Blechnum brasiliense

 

Scientific Name:

Blechnum brasiliense

Common Name:

Brazilian Tree Fern

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

shade to partial sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

3-5' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

insignificant

Zone

hardy to 25-30 F

Description, Notes

dwarf tree fern noted for its stunning new growth which is a vibrant coppery red; fronds mature to glossy green; stand-out container plant also great as a focal point in a shade garden









Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.