Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Billbergia nutans

 

Scientific Name:

Billbergia nutans 

Common Name:

Queen's Tears

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

shade to partial sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

1'-2' X 1'-2'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

tubular reflexed blooms with bright pink bracts and yellow/green/blue flowers; spring blooms

Zone

hardy to 20-25

Description, Notes

a drought resistant bromeliad for dry shade gardens / under oaks; can be grown indoors with bright light; attracts hummingbirds









Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.