Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Beschorneria yuccoides

 

Scientific Name:

Beschorneria yuccoides

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 3-4' tall X wide, with flower stalks to 4-6'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Fleshy rosy pink flower stalks with pink and green tubular flowers in summer

Zone

hardy to 15 F

Description, Notes

Deer, rabbit, and drought resistant clumper in the Agave (Agavaceae) Family grown for its grey-green thornless foliage and awe inspiring sharply contrasted pink summer blooms; bright and soft leaved structured plant without the spiky foliage (ouch!) normally equated with Agaves; will tolerate partial shade; hardy.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.