Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Beschorneria yuccoides 'Flamingo Glow'
PP#22,162

 

Scientific Name:

Beschorneria yuccoides 'Flamingo Glow'

Common Name:

Variegated Mexican Lily

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

2-3' tall foliage clump with flowers to 4-6'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

thick rosy pink flower stalks with pink and green pendant flowers to 4-6' in summer

Zone

hardy to 10-15 F

Description, Notes

deer, rabbit, and drought resistant clumper in the Agave (Agavaceae) Family grown for its bold yellow / green thornless foliage and awe inspiring sharply contrasted pink summer blooms; bright and soft leaved structured plant without the spiky foliage (ouch!) normally equated with Agaves; will tolerate partial shade, well-drained soils, hardy











Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.