Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Banksia praemorsa

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Banksia praemorsa

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 10' tall X 6-8' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

4-6" long burgundy or yellow flowers winter-summer

Zone

Hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Australian native shrub to small tree in the Protea (Proteaceae) Family grown for its showy "corn cob"-like blooms and extreme all around toughness; drought, wind, and salt spray tolerant; takes more cold and heavier soils than most in the Protea family; Established plants give flowers from winter-spring!! Can be pruned into a small tree or used as a hedge/privacy screen; Excellent long lasting cut flower.








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.