Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Banksia nivea (Dryandra nivea)

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Banksia nivea (Dryandra nivea)

Common Name:

Honeypot Dryandra

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 2-3' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

2-3" long cinnamon red and creamy yellow flowers winter-spring

Zone

Hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Western Australian native groundcover to small shrub in the Protea (Proteaceae) Family grown for its waxy fern-like foliage and showy open-centered blooms; rarely seen thriller that flourished with little maintenance or water once established; drought and cold tolerant; good cut flower; prefers well drained soils; deer resistant; Dryandra was its own genus before being reclassified into Banksia in 2017, though most people still use the former name.




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.