Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Banksia marginata

 

Scientific Name:

Banksia marginata

Common Name:

Silver Banksia

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-30' tall, depending on pruning

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

2-4" long golden yellow corncob-like flowers from spring to early summer

Zone

hardy 15-20 F

Description, Notes

Australian native tree or shrub in the Protea (Proteaceae) Family grown for its refined two-toned foliage (green on top, silver on bottom) and unusual early season blooms; drought, wind, and salt spray tolerant; can take more cold and poorly drained soils than most Protea; excellent long lasting cut flowers and foliage




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.