Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Banksia blechnifolia

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Banksia blechnifolia

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

To 1' tall X 4-6' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

6" long maroon pink flowers winter-spring

Zone

Hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Australian native ground cover in the Protea (Proteaceae) Family grown for its leathery tough sharply divided foliage and unusual early season blooms; drought, wind, and salt spray tolerant; takes more cold and heavier soils than most in the Protea family; Easy to grow ground cover that thrives on slopes/banks, and requires little more than benign neglect once established; Also excels as a forgiving container specimen.










Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.