Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Banksia serrata

 

Scientific Name:

Banksia serrata 

Common Name:

Saw Leaf Banksia

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

can reach 45', but average is 10'-15' along coast

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

4"-5" cream flowers in summer; resemble pine cones

Zone

to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

drought resistant; Australian native in Protea (Proteaceae) family; known for unusual blooms; excellent cut flower; serrate foliage and gnarled bark sets this species apart; wind tolerant; well-drained soil; no Phosphorus fertilizer







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.