Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Athyrium nipponicum v. pictum

 

Scientific Name:

Athyrium nipponicum v. pictum

Common Name:

Japanese Painted Fern

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Shade to part sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 12-18" tall X 18-24" wide with time

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

N/A

Zone

Zones 4-9. hardy to 10 F or less

Description, Notes

Burgundy/Purple stems with metallic silver softly arching fronds brighten any part shade location. "Colonizes" over time with rich soil and adequate moisture to form eye-catching clumps of vivid accent color for the shade; Deer Resistant; Perfect under redwoods; Sandy to clay soils; Hardy.







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.