Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Athyrium nipponicum
'Red Beauty'

 

Scientific Name:

Athyrium nipponicum 'Red Beauty'

Common Name:

Japanese Painted Fern

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

18"-24" X 24"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

inconspicuous

Zone

zones 4-9

Description, Notes

silvery fronds make this a stand-out ground cover for moist shady areas; mature plants boast bright red/purple stems and veins; deer resistant and hardy









Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.