Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Athanasia pinnata

 

Scientific Name:

Athanasia pinnata

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-5' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

huge 4" wide umbels of chartreuse yellow flowers from summer-fall.

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

South African member of the Asteraceae (Sunflower) family grown for its soft feathery silver foliage and beautiful late season blooms; Tough shrub that can be used in a similar fashion to the Proteaceus Woollybush (Adenanthos sp.); Shines when paired with dark foliage; Drought Resistant; Well drained soils.









Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.