Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Astilbe chinensis 'Pumila'

 

Scientific Name:

Astilbe chinensis 'Pumila'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

tuberous perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 24" tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

lilac pink flower clusters which rise to 12-15 tall spring through summer

Zone

zones 4-8

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] water loving, hardy, dwarf variety perfect for the shade border









Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.