Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Astelia banksii

 

Scientific Name:

Astelia banksii

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade to full sun on the coast

Height x Width
& How Stands

2-3' tall X 3-4' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

inconspicuous

Zone

zones 8-11, hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

New Zealand native grown for its silvery blue sword-like foliage clumps; drought resistant plant perfect for dry shade gardens; think Phorium (NZ Flax) for the shade; low maintenance; nice in containers; prefers well-drained soils







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.