Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Asclepias curassavica 'Wildfire'

 

Scientific Name:

Asclepias curassavica 'Wildfire'

Common Name:

Wildfire Milkweed

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

deciduous

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

3'-4' x 2'-3'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

brilliant red and yellow blooms summer through fall

Zone

zones 8-12

Description, Notes

stunning dark brown/red foliage sets this milkweed apart and compliments the bright red and yellow blooms; Central and South American native; attracts Monarch butterflies; tolerates poor soils







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.