Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Anigozanthos flavidus

 

Scientific Name:

Anigozanthos flavidus

Common Name:

Kangaroo Paw

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 5' X 3'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

yellow blooms late summer through fall

Zone

zones 9-11, to 20 or lower

Description, Notes

hardiest and easiest (disease and snail resistant) of this Australian plant genus; well-drain soil and light water; great cut flower; attracts hummingbirds



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.