Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Anigozanthos 'Phar Lap'

 

Scientific Name:

Anigozanthos 'Phar Lap'

Common Name:

Kangaroo Paws

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to light shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 2' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

bright green flowers with irridescent blue hairs

Zone

zones 9-11, hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

unique dwarf variety with round grey/green foliage and outrageous blooms; drought resistant; excellent in containers; named after the famous race horse of Australia; attracts hummingbirds; well-drained soils







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.