Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Anigozanthos 'Kanga Pink'

 

Scientific Name:

Anigozanthos 'Kanga Pink'

Common Name:

Kangaroo Paws

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

12-18" tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

showy pink blooms spring and fall

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Excellent new hybrid series bred for compact habit, deep green foliage, and extended bloom cycle; Drought resistant; prefers dry-out in between waterings; Hummingbird magnet; nice cut flower; well drained soils; great in containers.







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.