Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Anigozanthos 'Dwarf Pink'

 

Scientific Name:

Anigozanthos 'Dwarf Pink'

Common Name:

Dwarf Pink Kangaroo Paw

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to light shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

18-24" tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

velvety pink tubular blooms with neon green petals and stamen throughout the year

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

compact hybrid grown for tidy upright form and long flower cycle; excellent cut flower; attracts hummingbirds; great in containers; drought resistant once established; well-drained soils








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.