Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Anigozanthos
'Cape Mini Magenta'

 

Scientific Name:

Anigozanthos 'Cape Mini Magenta'

Common Name:

Kangaroo Paws

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 12-18" tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

intriguing magenta/burgundy blooms spring and fall.

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

New hybrid grown for its ultra compact frame and long bloom cycle; Drought resistant; prefers dry-out in between waterings; Hummingbird magnet; nice cut flower; well drained soils; great in containers.






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.