Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Anemanthele lessoniana
(Stipa arundinaceae)

 

Scientific Name:

Anemanthele lessoniana (Stipa arundinaceae)

Common Name:

New Zealand Wind Grass

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

2-3 tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

pendant green flowers in summer

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

beautiful ornamental grass grown for its orange/bronze foliage clumps; great in mass plantings, excellent accent color, nice in the wind; water regularly until establishment, then infrequently






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.