Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Ajuga reptans

 

Scientific Name:

Ajuga reptans

Common Name:

Carpet Bugle

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

creeping, evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial sun to shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

6X 24-36

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

dark blue spikes of flowers from spring to early summer; fall flowers in some areas

Zone

zones 3-9

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] fast, easy-to-grow shade groundcover; nice in mixed arrangements; attracts hummingbirds





Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.