Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Agave vilmoriniana

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Agave vilmoriniana

Common Name:

Octopus Agave

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

3-4' tall X wide, with flower spike to 10-12'

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

As with most Century plants, flower spike full of greenish yellow blooms comes every 10 years

Zone

Hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

North American Native Agave in the Agavaceae Family grown for its beautiful grey green foliage which arches back toward the base and gives the common name of Octopus Agave; Tight clumps of foliage are unarmed, and will not draw blood like others in the genus; Awe inspiring flower stalk can reach 10' and baby plants (pups) are formed after flowering all the way up the stalk!!; Deer and drought tolerant.





Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.