Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Agave attenuata 'Ray of Light'
PP#21,854

 

Scientific Name:

Agave attenuata 'Ray of Light'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

sun or shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-5 tall X wide with flowers to 8-10 tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

large flower spikes with creamy green flowers only on mature plants

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Outstanding spineless Agave with boldly variegated foliage derived from bright white leaf margins; deer and drought resistant; tolerates salt spray; excellent in containers or directly in the landscape in frost free areas. Choice!!














Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.