Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Agave 'Blue Glow'

 

Scientific Name:

Agave 'Blue Glow'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

2-3' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

infrequent flowers

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Tough compact Agave with bold blue-green leaves and red/yellow margins. Symmetrical lines on an enticingly handsome frame. Deer and drought resistant. Excellent in containers.













Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.