Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Agave 'Blue Flame'

 

Scientific Name:

Agave 'Blue Flame'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to part shade inland

Height x Width
& How Stands

2-3' tall X clumping with flowers to 8-10' tall on mature plants

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

infrequent flowers

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

Tough, yet elegant, water-wise selection with boldly beautiful spineless multi-colored leaves. Deer and drought resistant, tolerates salt spray, and hardy to the low 20's. Perfect in containers.





Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.