Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Aeonium arboreum
'Zwartkop'

 

Scientific Name:

Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade preferred, full sun near the coast

Height x Width
& How Stands

3 X 3

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

bears pyramidal panicles to 12"(30cm) of bright yellow flowers from late spring thru summer

Zone

zone 9-11; more cold tolerant than other varieties

Description, Notes

nice in mixed arrangements; bold purple/black leaves; upright drought-resistant succulent









Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.