Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Adenanthos sericeus

 

Scientific Name:

Adenanthos sericeus

Common Name:

Coastal Woollybush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-8' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

small reddish-orange blooms in flushes throughout the year

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

extremely drought resistant; Australian native in the Protea (Proteaceae) Family grown for its irresistible silvery green soft foliage; beautiful in the wind; low Phosphorous fertilizer only; prefers well-drained soils; use as a long lasting filler in cut flower displays; salt spray tolerant








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.