Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Adenanthos 'Silver Haze'

 

Scientific Name:

Adenanthos 'Silver Haze'

Common Name:

Woollybush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-6 tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

small red blooms in flushes throughout the year

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

A 2015 UCSC Koala Blooms release that is a selection of Adenanthos cunninghamii, and has yet to be named; extremely drought resistant Australian native in the Protea (Proteaceae) Family grown for its irresistible silvery green soft foliage; beautiful in the wind; low Phosphorous fertilizer only; prefers well-drained soils; use as a long lasting filler in cut flower displays; salt spray tolerant







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.