Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Acacia vestita

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Acacia vestita

Common Name:

Hairy Wattle

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

10-15' tall X wide depending on pruning.

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Masses of bright yellow blooms in spring

Zone

Hardy to 20 F

Description, Notes

Australian native shrub to small tree in the Mimosaceae Family grown for its silvery green drooping foliage and powerful spring bloom; Drought, Deer, and cold tolerant; Hardy and very cold tolerant; Can be grown in a wide range of soil types, from sandy to heavy; Refined foliage stands out whether used as a small tree or pruned into a hedge/privacy screen.










Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.