Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Acacia covenyi

NEW PLANT for Crescent Hill Nursery in 2018

 

Scientific Name:

Acacia covenyi

Common Name:

Blue Bush

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

Evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

Perennial

Shade vs. Sun

Full sun to part shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

10-20' tall X 8-12'wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

Masses of bright yellow blooms in spring

Zone

Hardy to 15 F or below

Description, Notes

Australian native shrub to small tree in the Mimosaceae Family grown for its dignified silvery blue foliage and powerful spring bloom; Extremely Drought friendly, requiring only occasional irrigation once established; Tolerates deer and heavy frost; Can be grown in a wide range of soil types, from sandy to heavy; Similar, though not quite as exquisite as the Silver Tree (Leucadendron argenteum) in color and size, but permissive of a much wider range of growing conditions, Also used as a hedge/privacy screen with pruning


 

 




Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.