Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Acacia cognata 'Cousin Itt'

 

Scientific Name:

Acacia cognata 'Cousin Itt'

Common Name:

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 2-3' tall X 4-6' wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

insignificant

Zone

hardy to 20-25 F

Description, Notes

dwarf mounding Acacia grown for its graceful emerald green leaves, which resemble the hairy and lovable Addam's Family character from which it gets its name; drought and deer resistant; excellent weeping over borders / pathways or as a specimen container plant; Australian native; maintenance-free; prefers well-drained soils








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.